You are here


Please click on the link at the bottom of this page in order to download the IPSAM2013 program and abstract book.



Professor Liam Dolan, Sherardian Professor of Botany, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, United Kingdom.

Professor RMM Crawford, Emeritus Professor, School of Biology, University of St. Andrews, Scotland.

IPSAM 2013 PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME (16th – 17th May 2013)

Thursday 16th May 2013

Delegate registration desk open from 08.15-09.00.

08.50: Welcome (Prof. Charles Spillane)

Session: Plant Interactions & Phytochemistry (Chair: Dr. Ronan Sulpice)

09.00 Paul Egan (TCD): Variation of nectar toxicity in space, time and habitat – is there evidence for functional significance?
09.20 Catherina O’Keefe (LIT): Is ragwort a medicinally active plant?
09.40 Brian Murphy (TCD): Fungal infection in barley roots – friend and foe.
10.00 Zsolt Váry (UCD): Identification and characterization of wheat genes contributing in plant resistance to the mycotoxin deoxynivalenol.
10.20 Anna Pielach (NUI Galway): Lignin as a contributor to virulence rather than defence? – novel insights from parasitic plant haustoria.

10.40 Coffee

Session: Plant Molecular Genetics & Epigenetics (Prof. Charles Spillane)

11.00 Antoine Fort (NUI Galway): Polyploidy in Arabidopsis thaliana; parent-of-origin and genome dosage effects.
11.20 Niall Brogan (UCD): Calcium channel blockers significantly reduce the rate of programmed cell death in Arabidopsis thaliana root hair cells by inhibiting cytosolic Ca2+ signalling.
11.40 Peter McKeown (NUI Galway): Gamete fertility and ovule number variation in selfed reciprocal F1 hybrid triploid plants are heritable and display epigenetic parent-of-origin effects.
12.00 Diarmuid S. Ó’Maoiléidigh (TCD): Genome-wide analysis of the B and C class floral regulators in Arabidopsis thaliana.
12.20 Reetu Tuteja (NUI Galway): Sequencing the nuclear and mitochondrial genomes of the legume crop pigeonpea – a staple food of the poor.

12.40 Fascination of Plants Day 2013 in Ireland (Dr. Zoë Popper, NUI Galway)

12.50 Lunch

14.00 Plenary Speaker: Prof. Liam Dolan (University of Oxford): Evolution of the interface between plants and the land.

Session: Paleobotany & Climate Change (Chair: Dr. Zoë Popper)

14.45 Karen Bacon (UCD): Testing the effect of atmospheric composition on leaf economic traits – implications for interpreting the plant fossil record.
15.05 Amanda Porter (UCD): Reconstructing the palaeo-environment of the earliest known dinosaurs.
15.25 Caroline Eliott-Kingston (UCD): Differences in stomatal conductance across phylogenetic and plant functional groups.
15.45 Colin Kelleher (National Botanic Gardens): Saxifrages on the edge – was Ireland a refuge for arctic species during past glacial advances?

16.05 Tea

16.25 P. Maratha (UCD): Profiling nitrous oxide fluxes – Evaluation of the effect of different land management practices on nitrous oxide emissions.
16.45 Lisa Keogh (UCD): Interacting effects of elevated CO2 and temperature on the yield and performance of a number of cereals.

Session: Algal & Lichen Biology (Chair: Dr. Dagmar Stengel)

17.10 Simrat Kaur (NUI Galway): Carbon fixation by the marine diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum grown under high concentrations of air-CO2 mixtures.
17.30 Maria Cullen: St. Lucia – Lichens of the Caribbean
17.50 Howard Fox (National Botanic Gardens): Algal blooms and other epiphytes encountered on twigs from the Tellus Border region of Ireland.
18.10 Svenja Heesch (NUI Galway): Macroalgal taxonomy in the Beaufort Marine Biodiscovery Project

18.50-20.30 Poster Session with over 30 exciting posters registered to date (with food/drinks), followed by a tour of Galway pubs and hostelries.

Friday 17th May 2013

Session:  Plant Development & Molecular Biology (Chair: Antoine Fort)

08.20  Peter Ryder (NUI Galway): Genomic imprinting in plants.
08.40 Ali Behpouri (UCD): Characterization of a novel dwarf mutant of Brachypodium distachyon.
09.00 Sandesh Rao (NUI Galway): Identification and characterisation of a novel mutant sf7 affecting stem fasciation in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Session: Plants, Biodiversity & Ecology (Chair: Dr. Micheline Sheehy Skeffington)

09.20 Conor Meade (NUIM): The phylogeography of Minuartia recurva in Ireland and Europe.
09.40 Deborah Tiernan (Fingal County Council): Distribution of locally and nationally rare flora on Howth head, Co. Dublin using GIS.
10.00 Hannah Mulcahy (NUI Galway): The ecology of grasslands on arterial drainage spoil on a section of the River Clare, Co. Galway.
10.20 Sarah O’Loughlin Irwin (NUI Galway): An integrated approach to conserving specific Annex I heathland habitats in the Burren, Western Ireland.

11.00 Coffee

11.15 Plenary Speaker: Prof. RMM Crawford (University of St Andrews): Gaps in maps: physiological limits to plant distribution.

12.00 Lunch

Session: Plants, Biodiversity & Ecology (Chair: Dr. Micheline Sheehy Skeffington)

13.00 Joanne Denyer (Denyer Ecology): Should species richness maps be taken at face value?  Lessons from bryophyte recording in Ireland.
13.20 Caroline Sullivan (Teagasc Johnstown): Identifying important areas for plant biodiversity in Ireland.
13.40 Aidan Walsh (Teagasc Johnstown): Analysis of plant distribution data in Ireland supports conservation in the wider countryside beyond protected areas.
14.00 Phoebe O’Brien (NUI Galway): A comparative ecological study of Euphorbia hyberna in Co. Galway and Co. Cork, Ireland.

Session: Forestry & Tree Biology (Dr. Colin Kelleher)

14.20 Ellen O’Connor (Teagasc Ashtown): The distribution of alder plus-trees in Ireland and early results from progeny trials in the alder breeding programme.
14.40 Olga Grant (UCD): Determinants of variation in late season growth in genetically diverse Sitka spruce (Picea sitchensis).
15.00 Philippe Cubry (National Botanic Gardens): Assessing provenance of Irish tree species in a European context – a part of the FORGEN project.
15.20 Rory Lunny (QUB): Understanding the dynamics of intercropping agroforestry with short rotation coppice.

15.40 Irish Plant Scientists Association (Prof Bruce Osborne, UCD)    

15.50 Coffee

Session: Crop Sciences & Economic Botany (Dr. Peter McKeown)

16.10 John Archer (AFBINI): A disease assessment tool for assessing Lolium perenne for Drechslera siccans as part of a breeding programme.
16.30 Gerard Hoppé (AFBINI): A study of the complex relationships between variety maturity, growing conditions and defoliation regimes in Lolium perenne.
16.50 Sylvester Ogbonuju (UCD): Responses of seedlings of wildplant food resources.
17.10 Michael Cairns (AFBINI): Investigating the effects of water treatment residuals on phosphorus mobility derived from biosolid application to willow coppice.
17.30 Edna Curley (NUI Galway): Impact of biochar to soil on crop performance and soil physical properties in Ireland.

17.50 Concluding remarks (Prof. Charles Spillane)

18.00 End

Note: As many speakers will be presenting research on behalf of research teams they are members of, the Abstracts book will provide full details of the other research team members involved in the study in question. The Abstract describing the research study will also be provided in the Abstracts Book for IPSAM2013.


Please click on the link below in order to download the IPSAM2013 program and abstract book.